Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose c.15-18% of suitable habitat in the Amazonian portion of its range (as defined in the model, and accounting for c.93% of this species’s global extent of suitable habitat) over three generations (26 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). The species is thought to show high forest dependence, but it is unclear whether it is susceptible to fragmentation, edge-effects or persecution, thus additional declines have not been factored in for these reasons. The rate of decline over three generations is therefore suspected to be in the band 1-25%.
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Conservation Actions ProposedExpand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
16 cm. Small, multicoloured barbet. Generally with a red cap, and blue on the back of the head. The upperparts are green to blue-green. It has a yellow and red breast, with a belly streaked buff and green.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Eubucco versicolor. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/03/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 22/03/2023.