Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and, perhaps to a lesser extent, capture for the cage-bird trade.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is generally described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996), although it is locally common in places.
A moderately rapid and on-going population decline is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat loss and perhaps, to a much lesser extent, capture for the bird trade. The decline is not thought to be more rapid because the species occurs in montane areas where deforestation is typically less severe, it appears to tolerate mature secondary forest, and anecdotal observations suggest it is locally stable, for example in Tres Picos State Park, Rio de Janeiro (A. Foster in litt. 2013).
Triclaria malachitacea occurs mostly in Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Rio Grande do Sul, south-eastern Brazil. There are additional records from southern Bahia (none since 1833), Minas Gerais (a few doubtful records), Espírito Santo (four or five sites), Paraná (three modern records) and Santa Catarina (Itajaí Valley, Tijucas Valley and Serra do Mar region, in the north of the state [do Rosário 1996, G. Kohler in litt. 2011]). The species is fairly common in large forest fragments in the Itajaí Valley (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). Because of habitat changes in the Santa Catarina lowlands, most recent records in that state are from montane forests (G. Kohler in litt. 2011). Two records from Misiones, Argentina, require confirmation. The population was formerly estimated at fewer than 5,000 individuals (Lambert et al. 1993), but Bencke (1996) suggested that there may be c.10,000 in Rio Grande do Sul and significant numbers on the east slope of the Serra do Mar; however, the apparent rarity of the species suggests that these figures may be an overestimate (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). Overall, the population is suspected to be in decline, although in Tres Picos State Park, Rio de Janeiro, it appears to have been stable since c.2003 (A. Foster in litt. 2013).
28 cm. Medium-sized, bright green parrot. Male has broad blue belly-patch. Rounded tail. Somewhat large, horn-coloured bill. Pale, bare eye-ring. Female generally paler. Similar spp. Amazona spp. are larger with shorter tails, and female Pileated Parrot Pionopsitta pileata is smaller. Voice Unpatterned thrush-like phrases. In flight, semi-whistled sounds like parakeet.
Foster, A., Gilardi, J. & Kohler, G.T.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Triclaria malachitacea. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2020.