Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified. The species is described as rare and uncommon in Paraguay, but locally common in Brazil (Collar and Boesman 2020).
This species is suspected to undergo a decline owing to extensive habitat loss and degradation within its range (where it now survives in a fragmented landscape) and the impacts of trapping (Collar and Boesman 2020). Over three generations (10.9 years), 13% of tree cover is lost within the range (Global Forest Watch 2021, using Hansen et al.  data and methods disclosed therein). As the species occupies woodland, scrub and savanna, tree cover loss alone is unlikely to drive a substantial population decline, and trapping pressure is described as 'minimal' (Collar and Boesman 2020). Therefore, population declines are thought to be slow, not exceeding 20% over three generations.
Pyrrhura devillei occurs in the Pantanal and Chaco regions of southern Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul) and northern Paraguay (north-western Concepción and south-eastern Alto Paraguay). In Brazil it is only known from Mato Grosso do Sul, where it is restricted to the serras of Bodoquena and Maracajú, in the ecotone between the planalto and the Pantanal lowlands, and along the Taboco river in the municipality of Aquidauana. It has a very restricted range in Paraguay, from where recent records are limited to the gallery forest along the río Apa.
The species inhabits the ecotone between deciduous and gallery woodland, and adjacent scrub and savanna (Collar and Boesman 2020). It feeds on fruits, seeds and nuts (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Collar and Boesman 2020).
The species's range in Brazil has suffered extensive forest loss and degradation through agricultural expansion and charcoal production. The forests of northern Concepción and those in the easternmost Paraguayan Chaco are coming under increasing pressure and have seen considerable deforestation in the past (R. Clay in litt. 2009). Overall however, the range is remote and largely undisturbed (Collar and Boesman 2020). Apparent hybridisation with P. frontalis has been observed on the río Apa (R. Clay in litt. 2009). The species is trapped for the cagebird trade, albeit at a very low level minimal (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Collar and Boesman 2020).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted actions are known for this species.
26 cm. Small green parakeet with reddish belly, brown-ear coverts, greyish neck and breast, bright red bend of wing and lesser underwing-coverts and yellow greater underwing-coverts. Similar spp Distinguished from P. frontalis by brownish crown, darker underparts, and particularly red and yellow underwing-coverts.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Clay, R.P., Dahal, P.R., Ekstrom, J., Nunes, A.P., Sharpe, C.J., Straube, F.C. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura devillei. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022.