Justification of Red List Category
Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon basin, and its dependence on primary forest, it is suspected that the population of this species will decline rapidly over the next three generations, and it has therefore been uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
This species is suspected to lose 31.1-48.4% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (26 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by ≥30% over three generations.
Capito dayi occurs in central South America. It is found between Rio Madeira and Rio Tocantins in Amazonian Brazil, with a range stretching south-west as far as the west-centre of Brazil's Mato Grosso state. In the south-east it reaches east Bolivia, where it is known to occur in Noel Kempff Mercado National Park (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
It inhabits lowland tropical forest up to 550 m, foraging mainly on fruits and arthropods in the canopy (del Hoyo et al. 2002).
The primary threat to this species is accelerating deforestation in the Amazon basin as land is cleared for cattle ranching and soy production, facilitated by expansion of the road network (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is not naturally rare, but is likely to be especially vulnerable to this change because of its restricted range and dependence on primary forest (del Hoyo et al. 2002, A. Lees in litt. 2011). Proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code reduce the percentage of land a private landowner is legally required to maintain as forest (including, critically, a reduction in the width of forest buffers alongside perennial steams) and include an amnesty for landowners who deforested before July 2008 (who would subsequently be absolved of the need to reforest illegally cleared land) (Bird et al. 2011).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Noel Kempff Mercado National Park in Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 2002) and the Cristalino Private Reserve in Brazil.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006). Campaign against proposed changes to the Brazilian Forest Code that would lead to a decrease in the width of the areas of riverine forest protected as Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs), which function as vital corridors in fragmented landscapes.
16-17 cm. Smallish, black-and-white barbet. Named for the black girdle stretching across its white underparts. Crimson cap and cinnamon throat. Female has a black cap. Voice Its song is a series of hooo or rroh notes, repeated for up to 10 seconds.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Symes, A., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Capito dayi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/04/2019.