Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.
The species is undergoing a moderate decline (Partners in Flight 2019).
Race F. a. umbrosus occurs along the Caribbean slope from central Honduras south through Nicaragua to western Panama, and on the Pacific slope of Costa Rica (south to the Gulf of Nicoya). F. a. hoffmanni occurs in south-west Costa Rica (south from Carara) and western Panama (west Chiriquí). F. a. panamensis occurs in Panama (from Coclé east to Darién) and adjacent north-west Colombia. F. a. virescens occurs at the western base of the Santa Marta Mountains in northern Colombia. F. a. griseoventris occurs in northern Colombia and north-western Venezuela in the western Maracaibo Basin (from the Perijá Mountains south to northern Táchira and northern Mérida). F. a. saturatus occurs in Venezuela, north of Río Apure and Río Orinoco (west to the eastern Maracaibo Basin and the southern slope of the Andes); Trinidad (Trinidad and Tobago), and also in Cauca, Magdalena and the upper Sinú Valleys in northern Colombia. F. a. connectens occurs in Colombia, east of the Andes (from Meta and Vaupés). F. a. crissalis occurs in the extreme eastern Venezuela, the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana and Suriname) and north-eastern Brazil (Amapá, Pará). F. a. zamorae occurs in eastern Ecuador, northern and north-eastern Peru and western Brazil (north of Río Solimões, east to Codajás). F. a. analis occurs in eastern and south-eastern Peru, south of the Rio Amazonas (from the Ucayali drainage) and northern Bolivia, east to central Brazil (east to Rio Tapajós and Mato Grosso). F. a. paraensis occurs in eastern Brazil from Rio Tapajós, east to Belém and western Maranhão.
Black-faced Antthrush occurs on the ground layer of humid mature forest and tall second growth, both seasonally flooded and terra firme. It inhabits lowlands up to 1,000m, but occurs to 1,700m in northern Venezuela and to 1,500m in southern Costa Rica. In Amazonía, the species is mainly found in second growth and várzea.
Text account compilers
Miller, E., Ekstrom, J., Derhé, M. & Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Formicarius analis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/08/2022.