Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as fairly common within its tiny range (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
The population is suspected to be stable since although its habitats are at risk from forest conversion to cashew and to coffee, this species is tolerant of degraded habitats.
This species is confined to southern Annam, Vietnam, where it is recorded from the Southern Vietnamese Lowlands, Da Lat Plateau and Kon Tum Plateau Endemic Bird Areas.
This species is found in the understorey of broadleaved evergreen forest, secondary growth, and forest edge at 1,510-2,100 m elevation. It has also been found in lowland semi-evergreen forest, lowland evergreen forest and lower montane forest, with records from elevations down to 50 m in the northern part of the range (del Hoyo et al. 2007). It is known to persist in forests that have been logged, burnt and suffered defoliant spraying during the Vietnam War. It occurs in early successional stages of re-growth and may occur in higher densities in second growth than primary growth (J. Eames in litt. 2007).
Although its habitats are at risk from forest conversion to cashew and to coffee, this species' tolerance of degraded habitats and wide altitudinal range suggest that it is not at immediate threat.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Schoeniparus klossi. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/black-crowned-fulvetta-schoeniparus-klossi on 08/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 08/06/2023.