Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The species is fairly common (Stotz et al. 1996, Collar et al. 2020). Based on density estimates of 3-5 pairs/km2 (Collar et al. 2020) and tentatively assuming that only 10% of the range is occupied by the species, the global population may number 300,000-500,000 mature individuals. To account for uncertainty in the estimate, the population is here placed in the band 100,000-499,999 mature individuals.
The population trend has not been estimated directly. Forest loss within the range has been small over the last ten years (3%; Global Forest Watch 2020). The species is not thought to be threatened by trade (Collar et al. 2020). Therefore, in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the species is tentatively assessed as stable.
Pyrrhura rupicola has a small range in western South America, throughout which it is considered fairly common. The nominate subspecies rupicola is endemic to central Peru. Subspecies sandiae occurs in south-east Peru, where it is common in Manu National Park. The range of this taxon extends into extreme west Brazil and north Bolivia (del Hoyo et al. 1997).
This species is found in humid lowland 'terra firme' (with no flooding) and 'várzea' (seasonally flooded) forest as well as forest edge, ranging into the Andean foothills (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Collar et al. 2020).
The only threat known to the species is habitat loss. However, forest loss within the range is low (3% over ten years; Global Forest Watch 2020) and much pristine habitat persists within the range (Collar et al. 2020). The species is currently not considered to be threatened by trapping (Collar et al. 2020).
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Expand the protected area network to effectively protect IBAs. Effectively resource and manage existing and new protected areas, utilising emerging opportunities to finance protected area management with the joint aims of reducing carbon emissions and maximizing biodiversity conservation. Conservation on private lands, through expanding market pressures for sound land management and preventing forest clearance on lands unsuitable for agriculture, is also essential (Soares-Filho et al. 2006).
25 cm. Small, green parakeet, with brown-and-buff scalloped throat, rusty green belly, yellow breast, red primary wing-coverts and blue-tinged primary feathers.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N. & Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Pyrrhura rupicola. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/06/2022.