Justification of Red List Category
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its population is believed to have declined rapidly as a result of extensive forest clearance. It is projected that continued habitat loss will cause future rapid declines in its population and range.
The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
A rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be taking place, owing to the rapid loss and degradation of forest habitats, although this species's apparent tolerance of moderate levels of habitat disturbance suggests that declines may not be drastic.
Dicaeum haematostictum is endemic to the Western Visayas in the Philippines (Collar et al. 1999). Formerly widespread and common on Negros at least, it appears to have undergone a steep decline, with surprisingly few recorded during recent surveys, although it was reportedly abundant around Mt Talinis in 1991-1992, 2008-2010 and was recorded at Simpang Forest, Sipalay in 2005 (J. Hornbuckle per A. Bucol in litt. 2007, A. Bucol in litt. 2016), with records from multiple sites in 2011 (per D. Allen in litt. 2012). Its status on Panay is unclear. Despite a number of recent records, no birds were recorded from Mt Madja-as during a month of fieldwork in 1991. It is presumed extinct on Guimaras, although this requires verification.
It occurs in a variety of habitats in the lowlands and hills, up to 1,250 m on Mt Talinis (A. Bucol in litt. 2007) but generally below 1,000 m in other areas. These include primary and secondary forests, heavily degraded forest, scrubby habitats and even gardens, where it frequents fruiting or flowering trees.
Chronic deforestation has led to its presumed extinction on Guimaras and its decline on Negros; however, its ability to tolerate substantial habitat modification may alleviate the overall level of threat posed.
Conservation Actions Underway
There are recent records from Bulabong Puti-an and the tiny (0.5 km2) Sampunong Bolo National Parks on Panay, Mt Canlaon Natural Park and the North Negros Forest Reserve, which receives only nominal protection. It has also been recorded in the Mt Talinis/Twin Lakes area, where conservation actions have been initiated (A. Bucol in litt. 2016). For example, the Balinsasayao-Danao Twin Lakes Natural Park now has a protected area management board (PAMB) which is composed of representatives from the government (Department of Environment & Natural Resources and local government units) as well as people’s organizations (A. Bucol in litt. 2016).Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys, particularly on Panay and Guimaras, to assess its status and identify additional appropriate areas for protection. Gazette further areas of forest for protection, following surveys to identify key populations. Promote more effective protection of the North Negros Forest Reserve and other remaining lowland forest tracts in the Western Visayas.
10 cm. A tiny canopy-dwelling passerine. Black upperparts with blue gloss. White underparts, greyer on belly, with prominent black bar on upper breast and bright scarlet patch extending from the bar and continuing as line down centre of breast and belly. Longish, fine bill. Voice Song a series of thin, high-pitched, sweet notes. Call a thin seep interspersed with harder tup tup notes. Hints Sings from exposed perches and frequents fruiting berry trees.
Text account compilers
Westrip, J., Gilroy, J., Benstead, P., Taylor, J.
Allen, D., Bucol, A.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Dicaeum haematostictum. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/09/2019.