Justification of Red List Category
This poorly known species is classified as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population which is restricted to very low lying forest. These areas are being rapidly converted to oil palm plantations and hence the population is undoubtedly declining.
The population is estimated to be in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.
Buchanan et al. (2008) calculated the rate of forest loss within the species's range on New Britain as 18.2% over ten years.
Loriculus tener is endemic to New Britain, New Ireland and New Hanover (= Lavongai) in Papua New Guinea. It is, and appears always to have been, a rare species but it is unobtrusive and likely to have been overlooked. The few recent records have been from forest edge, where it is more easily observed (Mayr 1934, Gilliard and LeCroy 1967, K.D. Bishop in litt. 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997-1998, C. Eastwood in litt. 1999, J. Pilgrim in litt. 1999).
It inhabits lowland rainforest to about 500 m, although mostly below 200 m. It is not known whether it can breed in degraded habitats.
Most of the accessible lowland forests in its range have been logged or are under logging concessions. On New Britain, lowland forest clearance for conversion to oil palm plantations has been intense in recent decades and the island accounts for approximately half of Papua New Guinea's timber exports (K.D. Bishop in litt. 1996). On New Britain, nearly 20% of habitat suitable for this species has been cleared in the last 10 years and this trend is ongoing (K.D. Bishop in litt. 1996). If it proves to be unable to survive in logged forest, it would be threatened on account of its small population and the rate of habitat degradation across its range.
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.
Text account compilers
Mahood, S., Derhé, M., O'Brien, A., Dutson, G.
Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J., Eastwood, C., Bishop, K.D.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Loriculus tener. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2019.