Justification of Red List Category
This newly-split parrot has a single, small population which is inferred to be declining as a result of forest loss and degradation, and perhaps also capture for trade. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
A preliminary population estimate is of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, placed here in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, and perhaps as low as 3,000-4,000 individuals (M. Halaouate in litt. 2012).
The species is inferred to be undergoing a slow, continuing decline owing to forest loss from subsistence agriculture and subsistence logging, and perhaps also capture for the wild bird trade.
T. rosenbergii is endemic to the twin islands of Biak-Supiori, Indonesia. It has apparently become uncommon, with the last stronghold the remaining forests of Supiori (M. Halaouate in litt. 2013).
Assumed to be similar to other Trichoglossus lorikeets in being found in primarily lowland forest including secondary growth and including plantations (del Hoyo et al. 1997). Otherwise little specific information.
On Biak, forest is under heavy threat from logging and subsistence farming, but there appears to be large areas of forest remaining in interior Supiori (Bishop 1982, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996, D. Holmes in litt. 2000). It is uncertain how much capture for the bird trade affects the species, but parrots are reportedly still being exported from Biak to Java (M. Halaouate in litt. 2012).
Conservation and research actions underway
CITES Appendix II. CMS Appendix II.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Estimate population and assess population trend and scale of trapping pressure. Conduct a targeted survey for the species to identify important sites, with a view to affording them protection. Conduct research into its status and habitat use (with particular regard to feeding ecology and forest fragmentation). Initiate awareness campaigns to elicit the support of local people in protecting forests and preventing illegal trade. Ensure the effective protection of tall forest in the Biak-Utara protected area.
25-30 cm. A brightly-coloured lorikeet with dark blue head, extensive yellow hindneck to top of mantle, broadly dark indigo barred red breast and flanks and indigo belly, with the rest of the upperparts and tail bright green. Bill red. Similar spp. T. rosenbergii differs from the other Trichoglossus species in the very heavy indigo barring on the breast, indigo belly and extensive yellow on the hindneck.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Martin, R, Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Halaouate, M. & Dutson, G.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Trichoglossus rosenbergii. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/10/2021.