Justification of Red List category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 30,000-150,000 pairs, which equates to 60,000-300,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species is found in the Canary Islands and Madeira where it is sedentary (Tucker and Heath 1994). Birds are found from sea level to over 2,000 m in all habitats except dense woodland and wetter areas. In the eastern Canaries it uses dry, sparsely vegetated semi-desert areas of volcanic rock and other open habitats such as tracks. In the western Canaries it is found in mountainous areas and on rocky hillsides. In Madeira it is most frequently found in the high sierras but can also be found on cliffs and fields near the sea.
It breeds from late January to August probably producing two broods of two to five eggs. The nest of dry grass and roots lined with hair, wool or feathers is built in the shelter of a small bush or stone. It feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates but also consumes seeds (Tyler 2016). There is no evidence to suggest the species makes seasonal altitudinal movements (Tyler 2016).
There are currently no known threats to this species, however future large-scale developments may impinge on its habitats (Tyler 2016).
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There have been studies on aspects of the species such as breeding ecology, population history and prevalence of disease (Garcia-del-Rey and Creswell 2007, Illera et al. 2008).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Key sites should be identified and legal protection from development ensured. Populations should be monitored and research continued.
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Anthus berthelotii. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/berthelots-pipit-anthus-berthelotii on 07/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 07/12/2023.