Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as probably not uncommon, although very elusive (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This extremely poorly known species occurs only on the island of Luzon, Philippines. Until very recently, the only record involved the type specimen, taken in 1894 at 1,800 m in the mountains of Lepanto, north-western Luzon. However, in 2000 the species was rediscovered at Bay-yo, near Mt Polis, where up to five singing individuals were recorded from 850-1,300 m (Dickinson et al. 2000). It was also recently found to be common in rough grasslands above 1,200 m around Sagada (D. Allen in litt. 2007), close to Mt Polis. It is highly unobtrusive, and better knowledge of its vocalizations may reveal it to be more widespread and common within the Cordillera Central of northern Luzon, as considerable areas of potentially suitable habitat exist in surrounding areas (S. Harrap in litt. 2007).
Little is known of the habitat requirements and ecology of this species, but all records come from steep grassy valleys in mountainous areas, from 800-1,800 m (del Hoyo et al. 2006). It appears to be limited to drier areas, and has been found in areas both with and without stands of pine (S. Harrap in litt. 2007).
Lack of information on precise habitat requirements makes it difficult to assess threats, but burning and overgrazing of montane dry grasslands could potentially be affecting the area and quality of habitat available. Forest clearance could, however, be leading to increases in the area of suitable habitat.
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Conservation Actions Proposed
There is an urgent need to carry out further surveys to determine whether this species is genuinely rare, or is in fact more widely distributed and previously overlooked. Studies of its habitat associations and tolerance of secondary and degraded habitats are also urgently needed.
Identification. no information, recently declared a distinct species
Similar species. Species in the genus Bradypterus. Voice of the Taiwan warblers differ in having a clearer, sweeter, more piercing song with a different structure of elements. Differ from B.seembohmi principally in bill size and shape, plumage colour, wing formula and pattern of undertail coverts.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Locustella seebohmi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/10/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 06/10/2022.