Justification of Red List category
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. Further data on these declines may lead to it being uplisted to Vulnerable.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).
A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to rates of habitat loss.
Phylloscartes sylviolus is scarce in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and south Minas Gerais to Santa Catarina), north-east Argentina (Misiones) and east Paraguay (Canindeyú south to Itapúa) (Canevari et al. 1991, Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Lowen et al. 1996, Clay et al. 1998).
It principally inhabits forest canopy in lowland Atlantic forest (below 300 m) (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000), but is encountered in small groups at forest edge, and has been observed in palms and dead trees adjacent to forest (Clay et al. 1998). At one site in Brazil, it has been recorded only in edges, secondary and selectively logged forest (Aleixo and Galetti 1997). Information on nesting is provided by Kirwan et al. (2010).
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its habitat (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas, including Iguaçu National Park and Mata dos Godoy and Intervales State Parks, Brazil; Iguazú National Park in Argentina; and Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserve, Mbaracayú Forest Nature Reserve and Caaguazú and San Rafael National Parks in Paraguay (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
Text account compilers
Babarskas, M., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Phylloscartes sylviolus. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/bay-ringed-tyrannulet-phylloscartes-sylviolus on 08/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 08/12/2023.