Justification of Red List Category
This species occurs within a very small range and it is likely to be vulnerable to habitat loss and degradation owing to agricultural activities. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented, nor is it restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
This species is suspected to lose 7.9-8.3% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (11 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Henicorhina leucoptera has a very restricted range in north Peru (La Libertad, San Martín, on the Cordillera del Cóndor in Cajamarca, with a single record from Amazonas) (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, Clements and Shany 2001) and extreme south Ecuador (the north end of the Cordillera del Cóndor [Krabbe and Sornoza 1994]).
This species inhabits dense, mossy cloud forest at 1,350-2,600 m, especially favouring the understorey of stunted elfin forest on exposed ridges (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997, Schulenberg et al. 2007).
Although its habitats are reasonably intact (Schulenberg and Awbrey 1997), this species has a small, apparently disjunct range, with elfin forest in the south of its range readily accessible from the páramo and clearly vulnerable to grazing and burning (Stattersfield et al. 1998).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies aimed at identifying the habitat requirements of this species, as well as determining whether it is tolerant of habitat degradation or fragmentation. Ensure that key sites supporting suitable habitats receive adequate protection.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Henicorhina leucoptera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 04/12/2021.