Justification of Red List Category
This enigmatic primary forest specialist is thought to have a moderately small population, which is highly localised throughout its small range and thought to be declining owing to habitat degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened. Should the population be found to be smaller, or declining more rapidly, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally fairly common to common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to habitat degradation.
Poecilodryas placens is very patchily distributed in New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded from Batanta Island, Wandammen Mountains, Fakfak Mountains, Kumawa Mountains, Weyland Mountains, Keku near Madang, Lake Kutubu, Mt Bosavi, Karimui, and a number of sites in Central Province (Diamond 1985, Beehler et al. 1986, Coates 1990). The one well-known site, at Veimauri, near Port Moresby, is being logged (P. Gregory in litt. 1994). There are records from Crater Mountain (A. Mack in litt. 1999), where it is patchily abundant, and in limestone hill forest from Moro to Gobe, Gulf Province, where it is locally common (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1999). It may prove to be more widespread through the central mountains but is believed to be absent from many intervening areas (Diamond 1985). Surveys in the Karimui area did not detect the species, though mist netting was at higher elevations and so this may not be a true absence (Freeman and Freeman 2014).
It is a hill forest species, occurring between 100 and 1,450 m; it is often more common at lower altitudes. It occupies primary forest and frequents shady areas with an open understorey. Cup shaped nests are made up of roots and moss (Pratt and Beehler 2015).
Although the small total population may be isolated into sub-populations, some of which may be threatened by logging, its extensive and often inaccessible range suggests that there may be more, safe sub-populations yet to be discovered.
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.
Text account compilers
Dutson, G., North, A., Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Wheatley, H., Derhé, M.
Gregory, P., Bishop, K.D., Mack, A.
BirdLife International (2020) Species factsheet: Gennaeodryas placens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2020. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2020) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 25/09/2020.