Justification of Red List Category
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as widespread and generally uncommon to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction (del Hoyo et al. 2001).
Found widely through south east Asia, from south east and east Myanmar, throughout Thailand, Lao People's Democratic Republic and central Viet Nam, south throughout Cambodia, Malaysia, Sumatra (including the Riau Archipelago) and Java, Indonesia (del Hoyo et al. 2001). Fairly common in lowland evergreen forest across much of this range, but rare in Java and very rare in Sumatra (Fry and Fry 1999).
Occurs in lowland evergreen forest with no need for pools or streams, typically in the undercanopy and mid-storey of forest (Fry and Fry 1999). Found from sea level up to about 1,100 m (del Hoyo et al. 2001). Nests in rotten trees or arboreal termitaria (Fry and Fry 1999).
20 cm. A fairly small and striking forest kingfisher with marked sexual dimorphism. Males are a bright electric blue on the crown, with a rufous forehead, ear coverts and hind collar, and have black-barred electric blue upperparts and tail. Females are rufous-brown, boldly black-barred and with white underparts. Similar species. L. melanops (in Borneo) has black rather than rufous on the forecrown, ear coverts and hindneck. Voice. Long whistle, followed by a series of 15 short tri- or disyllabic whistles in 17 seconds.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
Duckworth, J.W. & Goes, F.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Lacedo pulchella. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/01/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 23/01/2022.