Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally not uncommon (del Hoyo et al. 2006), while the population in China has been estimated at < c.100,000 breeding pairs and < c.1,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is a long-distance migrant, having a relatively large breeding range in the taiga zone of Russia and north-eastern China and wintering in Indochina. It is considered to be locally common in suitable areas both in the breeding and non-breeding range (particularly in Thailand, Myanmar and northern Laos).
The species breeds in thickets by streams and in clearings in taiga forest up to 1,200 m (del Hoyo et al. 2006). In the non-breeding season it is found in a variety of scrubby habitats in lowlands and foothills.
The species is considered unlikely to be imminently threatened by habitat loss.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Locustella davidi. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/baikal-grasshopper-warbler-locustella-davidi on 04/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 04/06/2023.