Justification of Red List Category
This species qualifies as Near Threatened as it has a moderately small population which is declining owing to continuing habitat destruction and degradation.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Slow to moderate population declines are likely to be occurring, owing to on-going habitat loss, although precise data on these trends are lacking.
Thraupis cyanoptera occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo and east Minas Gerais south to north Rio Grande do Sul, mostly on the coastal slopes of the Serra do Mar) (Isler and Isler 1987, Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996). Reports from other localities almost certainly refer to Sayaca Tanager T. sayaca (Isler and Isler 1987, Bushell 1995). It is uncommon to fairly common, but local, within this range.
This species is found in the canopy and borders of montane and lowland evergreen forest and second growth at 200-1,200 m, occasionally to 1,600 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Parker et al. 1996).
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production are historic threats to its lowland forests (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites to monitor population trends and patterns of habitat destruction. Conduct ecological studies to fully determine its habitat preferences and levels of tolerance of secondary habitats. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites.
Text account compilers
Gilroy, J., Butchart, S., Sharpe, C.J., O'Brien, A.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Tangara cyanoptera. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/12/2017. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 16/12/2017.