Justification of Red List category
This forest-dwelling species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its range as a result of ongoing habitat destruction. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Populations are likely to be declining at a slow to moderate rate overall, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
This species is rare to locally common in south-east Brazil (south São Paulo south to Rio Grande do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones and north Corrientes). A small number of records exist for Paraguay (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Chebez 1994, Hayes 1995, J. C. Chebez in litt. 1999), but these are not considered credible (Guyra Paraguay 2004). Populations have apparently declined substantially, particularly in the west of its range, and it is now most common in south-east Brazil (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).
It is rare to locally common up to 1,000 m in lowland evergreen, southern temperate, white-sand and secondary forest and, at least seasonally, is most numerous in Araucaria forest (Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996).
Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threaten its habitat, with current key threats from urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995, Fearnside 1996).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining primary forest areas within the range.
Text account compilers
Sharpe, C.J., Wheatley, H., Gilroy, J., Butchart, S.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Cyanocorax coeruleus. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/azure-jay-cyanocorax-coeruleus on 02/12/2023.
Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 02/12/2023.