Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
The population was once thought to be declining owing to overgrazing of native grasslands in Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. However, there is no evidence that it occupied these grasslands and its current preferred habitat of temperate shrubland is not threatened and the population is believed to be stable throughout its range (Vuilleumier. 1997).
The species has an apparently disjunct range: a population in north-west Patagonia (west Neuquén, west Río Negro and west Chubut, Argentina, and adjacent Chile in Ñuble, Malleco, Aysén and Concepción) may be geographically isolated from a southern population inhabiting the Patagonian mainland (south Santa Cruz, Argentina and Magallanes, Chile) and north Tierra del Fuego and Gable Island in the Beagle channel (Collar et al. 1992, Vuilleumier 1997, S. Imberti in litt. 1999). It is apparently partially migratory with birds recorded north to Valparaíso in Chile (Collar et al. 1992).
The species occurs most frequently up to 1,500 m in mesic shrub-steppe receiving 350-450 mm of rain per year (but as little as 180-250 mm in the southern parts of its continental range (S. Imberti in litt. 1999)), with an upper stratum of shrubs and a ground stratum of tussock-grasses (Vuilleumier 1997).
Text account compilers
Harding, M., Butchart, S., Fisher, S., Ekstrom, J.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Asthenes anthoides. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 24/07/2019.