Justification of Red List Category
This species is likely to be declining moderately rapidly throughout its very fragmented range as a result of hunting, introduced predators and habitat degradation. It therefore is classified as Near Threatened.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as abundant in some areas and scarce in others (Gibbs et al. 2001).
The threats known to be operating on the species are suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
Ptilinopus coralensis is widespread throughout the islands of the Tuamotu Archipelago, French Polynesia. It is likely to occur at low densities throughout its range as its preferred food resources are scarce (J.-C. Thibault in litt. 2000). In a recent survey it was found to be uncommon on five out of eight islands visited, but others have found it to be abundant on some atolls which have remained free from the ravages of introduced predators (Blainvillain et al. 1999, Blainvillain et al. submitted).
It is the only fruit-dove in the tropical Pacific adapted exclusively to low coral atolls, where it inhabits forest and abandoned coconut plantations, feeding on insects and seeds, usually on the ground (Holyoak and Thibault 1984, Pratt et al. 1987).
Predation by introduced rats (particularly black rat Rattus rattus) is a threat on a small number of atolls (Seitre and Seitre 1991) and the species is vulnerable to habitat destruction including the exploitation of coconut plantations (Blainvillain et al. 1999). The species is also reported to be rather tame, and is rare on inhabited islands, so hunting may also be a threat.
Conservation Actions Underway
In 2009 and early 2010, the species was surveyed on Niau (G. Albar et al. 2010). Quantitative observations are expected to be published in 2011.
Text account compilers
Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Shutes, S.
Thibault, J., Albar, G.
BirdLife International (2018) Species factsheet: Ptilinopus coralensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2018. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2018) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/09/2018.