Justification of Red List Category
This species is assumed to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline. As a result it is listed as Near Threatened.
The species had been thought to have a moderately small global population owing to its habitat requirements and population declines, and thus it had been placed in the band for 10,000-19,999 mature individuals. However, Gilbert et al. (2012) recorded 12,751 individuals passing through merit release trade in Phnom Penh, Cambodia alone. Therefore, this previous estimate appears to be a large underestimate of the global population size estimate, which now in effect is unknown.
This species is assumed to be in moderately rapid decline owing to the drainage and conversion of wetlands within its range. It may also have suffered losses from the prolific trapping of songbirds.
Ploceus hypoxanthus occurs in Myanmar (scarce to locally common in the centre, south, south-west and Tenasserim), Thailand (local and uncommon in north and centre), Laos (local in south), Vietnam (scarce to locally fairly common in south Annam and Cochinchina), Cambodia and Indonesia (rare resident in Sumatra, previously widespread but now local and uncommon on Java and restricted to the west) (Robson 2000, BirdLife International 2001).
It inhabits marshes, grassland, reeds and rice paddies, always close to water in the lowlands where large flocks sometimes form around colonies.
It is threatened by conversion of wetland habitat to agriculture and also by persecution. It is commonly trapped (particularly in Java) and colonies are robbed and destroyed. The species appears in high numbers in the merit release trade (Gilbert et al. 2012).
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Taylor, J., Bird, J., Westrip, J.
Mahood, S., Goes, F.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Ploceus hypoxanthus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/05/2019.