Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The overall population size is not known but it is thought to be extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The overall population size is not known but it is widespread and locally common across the range (Madge 2009).
The population is estimated to be increasing following noted increases in parts of the species's range (Madge and Burn 1993).
Cyanopica cyanus is found from northwest Mongolia east to southeastern Russia and south into northern and eastern China, it is also found in central Japan and the Korean Peninsula.
The species uses lowland thickets, especially mixed willow (Salix) and Prunus thickets with large mature deciduous trees on riverine islands as well as parks (even in city centres) and overgrown gardens (Madge 2009). It nests in loose colonies (Madge and Burn 1993) and egg-laying occurs from May to June. The nest is a mass of twigs and rootlets, often domed by naturally amassed twigs. The deep cup is lined with soft plant material, particularly animal fur and it is placed inside the outer foliage of a long branch and rarely more than two metres above the ground, sometimes at ground level itself. It is omnivorous and takes a wide variety of food items, especially insects and their larvae, and quite a number of fruits and nuts (Madge 2009). The species does not undertake migration but shows complex post-breeding dispersal movements (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997).
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. An attempted introduction project in Hong Kong was unsuccessful (Madge 2009).
Text account compilers
Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J. & Derhé, M.
BirdLife International (2021) Species factsheet: Cyanopica cyanus. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2021) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/10/2021.