Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common at higher elevations near Manokwari (Frith and Beehler 1998).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
This species is endemic to the Arfak and Tamrau Mountains of the Vogelkop peninsula in north-west Irian Jaya, Indonesia (Frith and Beehler 1998).
The species is a rather poorly known inhabitant of montane forest, between 1,700-2,250 m (Frith and Beehler 1998).
The extensive rainforests within the species range remain largely undisturbed owing to their geographical isolation and the low density and traditional lifestyle of the human population, although deforestation is occurring in the hills of the Tamrau and Arfak mountain ranges (Sujatnika et al. 1995). Adult males are hunted locally for their skins (Gibbs 1993).
Conservation Actions Underway
There is one relatively substantial protected area in the Arfak and Tamrau mountains, the Pegunungan Arfak Nature Reserve, which currently covers 683 km2 but has been proposed for extension (Stattersfield et al. 1998). In addition there is a huge protected area proposed for the Tamrau mountains, the Pegunungan Tamrau Nature Reserve (Sujatnika et al. 1995).
Text account compilers
Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Astrapia nigra. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/11/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 11/11/2019.