Justification of Red List Category
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size has not been quantified.
The species has been documented as abundant (Harrison 1990), and on the basis that there are no known immediate threats, the population is suspected to be stable.
This species is endemic to the very small Gulf of Guinea island of Annobón (Equatorial Guinea).
It occurs in woody vegetation of all types, wherever bush or tree cover exists, including primary and secondary forest, dense oil palm and mango plantations, and small shrubs and trees around grassy cultivated areas (Harrison 1990, van Balen 2020). It forages in parties of 2-10 individuals, taking invertebrates from the surface of vegetation (Harrison 1990).
The population is vulnerable to decline or extinction through stochastic events because of its very small range. There has been some clearance and modification of habitat for fruit, oil-palm and sugarcane cultivation, particularly in the north, although many plantations have been abandoned and the species persists in disturbed habitats (Harrison 1990).
Conservation Actions Underway
No actions have been taken.
12 cm. Small, olive-and-green, warbler-like forest bird. Uniform dull olive-green above with darker wings and tail and a narrow white eye-ring. Pale buffy-yellow underparts becoming white on vent and darker olive-brown on flanks. Voice Rapid plic plic plic and accompanying buzzy and trilling notes.
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Peet, N., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Tye, A. & Westrip, J.R.S.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Zosterops griseovirescens. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2022.