Justification of Red List Category
This recently-split teal has a small population which may number fewer than 1,000 mature individuals but is not thought to be declining. It has therefore been classified as Vulnerable, but better data may lead to an upward revision of the population estimate that may result in its downlisting in future.
674 individuals were counted in 2003-2004 (Vijayan 2006), and with flocks of 400-500 birds having been noted in 2013 and 2014 (D. Bishop in litt. 2013, V. Sheel per P. Jayadevan in litt. 2014) the total population is likely to exceed 1,000 individuals, however the number of mature individuals is precautionarily assumed to number fewer than 1,000.
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, and counts seem to indicate that it is stable or increasing, with some inter-annual fluctuations.
Anas albogularis is endemic to the Andaman Islands and Great Coco Island (India) (Kear 2005). It is nomadic and alights on the sea, as well as being present on many islands (Rahmani and Islam 2008). Numbers on the Andaman Islands appear to be stable or increasing, with 69-582 individuals counted in 1995-1998, 674 individuals counted in 2003-2004 (Vijayan 2006), and with flocks of 400-500 birds having been noted in 2013 and 2014 (D. Bishop in litt. 2013, V. Sheel per P. Jayadevan in litt. 2014). The total population is likely to exceed 1,000 individuals.
A. albogularis inhabits freshwater streams, ponds and lagoons, paddy-fields, freshwater and brackish swamps, tidal creeks and estuaries (Kear 2005, Rahmani and Islam 2008). It is nomadic and alights on the sea, as well as being present on many islands (Rahmani and Islam 2008). Usually found in groups of 20-30, it feeds mainly at night, roosting during the day in mangroves or on rocks exposed at low tide (Grimmett et al. 1998). Nest recorded in a tree hole; eggs present in August (Grimmett et al. 1998).
Human disturbance to the species’s habitat, through activities such as irrigation, fishing and hunting, is considerable (Rahmani and Islam 2008). Very little of its habitat is protected, and there are plans for the development of some wetlands (Sippighat, Ograbaj and Stewartgunj) with the areas around these proposed to undergo large-scale changes which might fragment the wetlands (C. Purushotham, K. Anujan and R. Chakravarty in litt. 2016). This may be of a significant threat as historically the largest flocks have been recorded in the least disturbed areas.
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known, though key sites for waterfowl conservation in the Andamans have been identified (Rajan and Pramod 2010).
Conservation and research actions proposed
Conduct further surveys to clarify its distribution and status. Instigate regular monitoring at key sites. Conduct long-term ecological studies to establish management requirements. Afford protected status to key sites (up to 3 of which may be threatened with development [C. Purushotham, K. Anujan and R. Chakravarty in litt. 2016]). Promote strict enforcement of hunting regulations and minimise encroachment, disturbance and habitat degradation in all protected areas supporting populations.
37-47cm. A fairly small cinnamon-brown dabbling duck with white markings on throat and around eye, with the rest of the head being dark blackish-brown. Extent of white varies considerably. Also has a short white line below speculum formed by white tips to the outer one or two secondaries. Similar spp. A. gibberifrons lacks the white markings on the head and the white below the speculum, and the present species never shows a bulbous forehead.
Text account compilers
Butchart, S., Martin, R, Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J., Symes, A., Westrip, J.
Bishop, K., Hearn, R., Anujan, K., Purushotham, C., Jayadevan, P., Chakravarty, R., Krishnan, A., Young, G., Krishnan, K.
BirdLife International (2023) Species factsheet: Anas albogularis. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/andaman-teal-anas-albogularis on 07/06/2023. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2023) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org on 07/06/2023.