Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996) and 'fairly common and sometimes even abundant' (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
The species occurs in the Andes of Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
The species is found predominantly in wet and humid montane forests (cloud forest and elfin forest), and to a lesser extent in forest-edge, bushy second growth, open bushy terrain along streams and humid grassy slopes, from 1,800-3,200 m (Schuchman 1999). It forages in the low and middle strata, feeding on nectar and insects.
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is protected within reserves in many areas throughout its extensive range, for instance in Cordillera Azul, Apurímac (Peru), and Beni (Bolivia).
Text account compilers
Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Temple, H.
BirdLife International (2019) Species factsheet: Heliangelus amethysticollis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2019. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2019) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 19/09/2019.