Justification of Red List Category
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km² combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be small, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The population size is difficult to quantify, with descriptions ranging from very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), to patchily distributed and very uncommon (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). The species however seems to be difficult to detect and may in future be found more widespread (Collar and Boesman 2020). Preliminarily, the population size is here placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, though this requires confirmation.
The population trend has not been assessed directly. The only threat known to the species is habitat loss. Forest loss however has been low within the range over the past ten years (2%; Global Forest Watch 2020). Due to the species’s apparent restriction to riparian forests and forests with a relatively open canopy, rates of population decline may be exacerbated by additional effect of forest degradation and larger than rates of forest loss alone. Nevertheless, population declines are unlikely to exceed 10% over ten years.
The species occurs in a scattered range in the western Amazon basin of Peru (Loreto, Ucayali and Madre de Dios) as well as in adjacent Brazil (Acre) and Bolivia (La Paz) (Parker et al. 1991, Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998, Whitney and Oren 2001).
It inhabits riparian forest and is often observed in small Calocophyllum spruceanum and Cecropia membranacea trees adjacent to rivers and in bamboo groves up to 300 m (Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). The species avoids closed-canopy forest and disturbed areas (Collar and Boesman 2020). Its possible association with bamboo suggests nomadic tendencies (Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998).
The only threat known to the species is habitat loss. Although forests within the range are largely inaccessible and relatively intact, they have been subject to selective logging and are being opened up for development and mining, with associated road-building and human colonisation (Dinerstein et al. 1995). There is currently no evidence that the species is captured for the pet trade (see Herrera and Hennessey 2008).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Present in Tambopata Reserve and Manu National Park (Peru) and Serra do Divisor National Park (Peru) (Whitney and Oren 2001).
Text account compilers
Benstead, P., Capper, D., Gilardi, J., Sharpe, C.J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Nannopsittaca dachilleae. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/11/2022.