Justification of Red List Category
This recently described species is listed as Near Threatened because its current known range is small and declining as a result of habitat loss for ranching. Its range has become fragmented and with further information regarding whether its range becomes severely fragmented it may warrant uplisting in the future. However, if its range is shown to be larger than currently thought then it may warrant downlisting.
The population size of this species has not been quantified, but given the lack of records it is unlikely to be very large. However, further surveys, particularly in potentially suitable habitat in Bolivia and Peru may be able to help conclude how abundant this species may be.
The species is inferred to be declining as a result of habitat loss and degradation within its range.
Acre Tody-tyrant occurs at the southwestern edge of Amazonia, in Acre in Brazil, Madre de Dios in Peru and is likely to also occur in adjacent Pando, Bolivia.
The species has only been found in secondary growth vegetation and forest edge habitats near the Rio Acre (Zimmer et al. 2013), and its tolerance of such habitats means that it may be able to cope with future habitat degradation to some degree (Zimmer et al. 2013).
Its tolerance of degraded habitats means that it may be able to cope with future habitat degradation to some degree (Zimmer et al. 2013). However, there has been extensive and ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation in the areas around the type locality for this species, particularly for ranching (Zimmer et al. 2013).
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions ProposedConduct further surveys, particularly in Peru and Bolivia to see how wide ranging this species may actually be. Protect its remaining habitat.
Text account compilers
BirdLife International (2022) Species factsheet: Hemitriccus cohnhafti. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/08/2022. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2022) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 10/08/2022.