NT
Pearl-bellied White-eye Zosterops grayi



Family: Zosteropidae (White-eyes)

Authority: Wallace, 1864

Red List Category

Criteria: B1ab(iii)

Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria

Justification of Red List category
This species has a tiny range, being restricted to a single island, where it is common. It is likely to be able to withstand some habitat degradation, but would be under severe threat if rates of habitat clearance increased. It is currently considered Near Threatened.



Population size: unknown

Population trend: Decreasing

Distribution size (breeding/resident): 880 km2

Country endemic: Yes

Attributes
Land-mass type - oceanic island
Realm - Oceanic
IUCN Ecosystem -- Terrestrial biome

Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2016) Species factsheet: Zosterops grayi. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2016. Recommended citation for factsheets for more than one species: BirdLife International (2016) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 09/12/2016.