Site description (2006 baseline)
Tintamarre Island, also known as Flat Island, is located 3 kilometers from St. Martin and is approximately 100 hectares in size.
Red-billed Tropicbirds nest in the cliffs on the western coast. A thorough survey of all accessible crevices (48 nests) and an estimate for inaccessible areas resulted in a conservative estimate of 60 nests. Two Audubon Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri nests with eggs and adults were found. This population is likely limited by the presence of rats. Shearwaters may nest in greater numbers in inaccessible cliff faces. A nocturnal call-playback survey was unsuccessful in attracting any visuals or audible calls. Birds which breed in the summer are primarily on the eastern side of the island. Species found during a survey in June 2004 included Roseate Terns Sterna dougallii (20 nests), Brown Noddy Anous stolidus (140 nests), and Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus (7 nests). In addition, eleven American Oystercatchers Haematopus palliatus were present and vocalizing alarm calls, indicating possible breeding.Other regionally limited species found at this site include Green-throated Carib Eulampis holosericeus, Antillean Crested Hummingbird Orthorhyncus cristatus, Pearly-eyed Thrasher Margarops fuscatus, and Lesser Antillean Bullfinch Loxigilla noctis.
Non-bird biodiversity: Tintamarre's beaches are sea turtle nesting grounds. The following species have been found around Tintamarre: Hawksbill Eretmochelys imbricata, Leatherback Dermochelys coriacea, Loggerhead Caretta caretta, Kemp's Ridley Lapidochelys kempii, Green Chelonia mydas, Olive Ridley Lepidochelys olivacea. It is not clear which species are found nesting. The Lesser Antillean Iguana Iguana delicatissima is found on Tintamarre as well. The IUCN lists this species as Critical on St. Martin.
BirdLife International (2023) Important Bird Area factsheet: Tintamarre. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/site/factsheet/tintamarre-iba-st-martin-(to-france) on 01/12/2023.