|Most recent IBA monitoring assessment|
|Year of assessment||Threat score (pressure)||Condition score (state)||Action score (response)|
|2001||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|For more information about IBA monitoring please click here|
The site lies about 30 km south-west of the coastal town of Mostaganem (just to the east of Oran) and c.60 km north-west of Dayette Morsli–Plaine de Remila (site DZ016). It consists of the flood-plain and marshland system of several oueds that spread across the Plain of Habra before discharging into the Mediterranean Sea to the north (via the River La Macta). Three major oueds flow into the flood-plain from the south and two of these, the Oued Sig and the Oued l’Habra, flow all year-round. The site is roughly triangular in shape and is bounded to the south, west and east by hills. It consists of open water, marsh, humid steppe and ‘sansouires’ (saltmarsh) very similar to those of southern France, but rare in North Africa.
See Box for key species. Up to 220 Marmaronetta angustirostris winter on the site and this species has also been recorded breeding, but with no information on numbers. Tetrax tetrax occurs all year-round (more than 75 birds in 1975). The site is especially important for wintering waterbirds, including large numbers (approaching IBA thresholds) of several duck species, Tadorna tadorna (3,500), Anas penelope (15,100), A. crecca (9,500), A. acuta (2,500), A. clypeata (4,000) and Netta rufina and significant numbers of wintering and passage waders. There is a single record of 800 Tringa erythropus in 1975, which exceeds the IBA threshold for this species. Other numerous waders include Recurvirostra avosetta, Calidris alpina, C. minuta and Limosa limosa. There are unpublished reports (by Metzmacher) of ‘hundreds’ of Grus grus overwintering on the plain of La Macta. More than 20,000 waterbirds have been recorded wintering (27,866 in 1978).
Non-bird biodiversity: None known to BirdLife International.
BirdLife International (2019) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Marais de la Macta. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 20/03/2019.