IBA criteria met: A4i, A4iii (2001)
For more information about IBA criteria, please click here
Area: 15,000 ha
Site description (baseline)
Kamouraska is in the lower St. Lawrence region, near the community of Kamouraska, Québec.
Kamouraska supports globally significant flocks of Greater Snow Geese in spring, with a peak count of 25,000 recorded in 1988. Atlantic Canada Geese (subspecies interior and canadensis) also pass through here in significant numbers. In 1976, 8,100 were recorded, which is more than 1% of this subspecies’ population.
A diversity of waterfowl species also congregate at this site in globally significant numbers. The size of the waterfowl population at this site varied from 36,000 in 1992 to 9,000 in 1998. Surveys prior to 1982 recorded 57 waterbird species (loons, grebes, cormorants, geese, ducks etc), and a total of 14,680 birds in spring, and 2,575 in fall.
Spring surveys of the mid-estuary and western part of the marine estuary revealed that of these sections of the St Lawrence River the Kamouraska-Andréville area is one of the most frequently used places by waterbirds. The marsh is particularly important to dabblers, and compared to other areas in the St. Lawrence system, this site supports a high diversity and abundance of waterfowl. Northern Pintail and Green-winged Teal also occur here, and the area is an important breeding area for American Black Ducks.
Large flocks of Snow Buntings pass through the site, especially during spring migration. In 1991, 6,700 Snow Buntings were counted. Horned Larks are also often recorded in large numbers, migrating alongside the Snow Buntings.
In the fall of 1982, 1,200 shorebirds were counted on the Kamouraska flats. The most abundant species was Semipalmated Sandpiper, followed by Black-bellied Plover and Semipalmated Plover. Flocks of other shorebird species did not exceed one hundred individuals. Spring shorebird numbers are lower for all species, except Semipalmated Plover, which is equally abundant in both seasons.
There is a pair of Peregrine Falcons nesting nearby that hunt within the site during the breeding season.
BirdLife International (2023) Important Bird Area factsheet: Kamouraska. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/site/factsheet/11430 on 31/05/2023.