Extent of this site: on the north the border is Chingpu; on the south the border is the Tsengwen River; on the east, it is Provincial Highway 1; and on the west it is Maogangwei. This site is located north of Tainan City at a distance from the city center of about 30 km. Driving both by Provincial Highway 1 and 19 can reach this site.
Hulupi is a large reservoir administered by the Chianan Farm Water Conservation Board, with orchards and other forest growth. In summer, over 300 ha of agricultural land is used to cultivate water chestnut, creating a special area of water chestnut cultivation with strong local characteristics. This is the most important site in Taiwan for the Pheasant-tailed Jacana which feeds, roosts, and takes shelter here.
IBA A4i criterion species: Black-winged Stilt, Pheasant-tailed Jacana.
• Black-winged Stilts spend winter here each year, with a maximum of 372 birds been recorded (28 December 1998).
• This is the last remaining natural habitat where the Pheasant-tailed Jacanas (PTJ) congregate in Taiwan.
Year Jul. 1993 Sept. 1994 Dec. 1995 Nov. 1996 Mar. 1997 Feb. 1998 Jan. 1999 Apr. 2000
No. of PTJ 16 8 10 6 10 12 36 44
• At this site, 105 species have been recorded, among which are the protected species: Pheasant-tailed Jacana, White Spoonbill, Osprey, Common Kestrel, Black-winged Stilt, Eastern Collared Pratincole, Little Tern, and Brown Shrike.
Pressure/threats to key biodiversity
• There is the threat of eutrophication of the water; fish ponds occupy much land; agricultural chemicals are used; and there is the exotic South American snail species, Pomacea Lineata.
• There is disturbance from leisure activities.
• Roadways are being developed.
• The high-speed rail is slated to pass through the heart of this site.
Conservation responses/actions for key biodiversity
• The 1994 Planning examples of environmentally sensitive areas at the coast of Taiwan listed the Pheasant-tailed Jacana reserve and its buffer areas as ecologically sensitive areas.
BirdLife International (2022) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Hulupi. Downloaded from
http://www.birdlife.org on 18/01/2022.