IBA criteria met: A4ii (2001)
For more information about IBA criteria, please click here
Area: 1,100 ha
Site description (baseline)
Les Îles du Pot à l'Eau-de-Vie are located 10 km from Rivière-du-Loup and are just east of Île aux Lièvres in the midstream in the St. Lawrence estuary, Québec. The IBA consists of 3 islets at high tide, Le Petit Pot (1 ha), Le Gros Pot (21 ha) and Le Pot du Phare (7 ha). The main islets (Le Gros Pot and Le Pot du Phare) are joined throughout most of the year, while le Petit Pot remains separate, except during periods of very low tides. Most of the islands are covered by a typical boreal forest species such as Balsam Fir, White Spruce and White Birch. The islands are surrounded by a margin of rocks and on the north side of Le Gros Pot, this band of rock becomes a sheer cliff almost 60 m high in some places. A lighthouse on Le Pot du Phare was regularly inhabited during spring to fall until 1964, when automatic light controls were installed. These islands are also known as Brandypot Islands.
Îles du Pot à l'Eau-de-Vie is noted for its large colonies of Common Eiders, Black Guillemots, Razorbills, Black-crowned Night-Herons, and Double-crested Cormorants.
About 1% of the population of the dresseri subspecies of Common Eider nests on these islands. Although the numbers of nests have fluctuated over the last 13 years, from as few as 580 in 1995 to as many as 1,658 in 1999, the 12-year average of 857 nests is probably reflective of earlier decades, since in 1966 1,250 were counted. Fluctuations, at least in recent years, have been caused by Red Fox predation – after the high in 1999 the population dropped to 669 in 2000 due to the presence of two foxes.
One researcher estimated that at least 200 Razorbill were present in 1964, while another, possibly underestimating, thought that about 90 birds in total were present in 1966. By 1999 however the colony had increased significantly. In this year 1108 Razorbills, or about 1.5% of the North American Razorbill population, were counted.
Large numbers of Black Guillemots have been recorded nesting along the rocky shorelines. Eight hundred pairs (1% of the North American population) were counted in 1966 and it is assumed that they are still equally as numerous. They are most concentrated on the cliff ledges of Le Gros Pot.
Double-crested Cormorants are the most numerous bird on the islands. In 1999, 1,945 nests were counted; this is equivalent to about 2% of the Atlantic population.
In 1989, roughly 450 Black-crowned Night-Heron nests were counted, representing approximately 8% of the estimated Canadian population. Night-herons have increased in numbers in recent decades at this location, since in the 1960s and early 1970s the number of night-herons was very small.
In addition, hundreds of other birds breed on Îles du Pot à l'Eau-de-Vie. Other breeding species include: Great Blue Heron (57 nests in 1990), Herring Gull (716 pairs in 1999), Great Black-backed Gull (92 pairs in 1999), Common Crow, and Common Raven.
BirdLife International (2023) Important Bird Area factsheet: Brandypot Islands. Downloaded from http://datazone.birdlife.org/site/factsheet/11428 on 05/06/2023.