CI004
Gueoule and Glo Mountain Forest Reserves


IBA Criteria

Year of most recent IBA criteria assessment: 2001

Populations of IBA trigger species
Species Current IUCN Red List Category Season Year(s) of estimate Population estimate IBA Criteria Triggered
Ahanta Francolin Pternistis ahantensis LC resident 1999 present A3
Forest Francolin Peliperdix lathami LC resident 1999 present A3
Afep Pigeon Columba unicincta LC resident 1999 present A3
Western Bronze-naped Pigeon Columba iriditorques LC resident 1999 present A3
Blue-headed Wood-dove Turtur brehmeri LC resident 1999 present A3
Brown Nightjar Veles binotatus LC resident 1999 present A3
Black Spinetail Telacanthura melanopygia LC resident 1999 present A3
Sabine's Spinetail Rhaphidura sabini LC resident 1999 present A3
Black-throated Coucal Centropus leucogaster LC resident 1999 present A3
Olive Long-tailed Cuckoo Cercococcyx olivinus LC resident 1999 present A3
White-spotted Flufftail Sarothrura pulchra LC resident 1999 present A3
Nkulengu Rail Himantornis haematopus LC resident 1999 present A3
Green Turaco Tauraco persa LC resident 1999 present A3
Yellow-billed Turaco Tauraco macrorhynchus LC resident 1999 present A3
Akun Eagle-owl Bubo leucostictus LC resident 1999 present A3
Tockus hartlaubi NR resident 1999 present A3
Tockus fasciatus NR resident 1999 present A3
Yellow-casqued Hornbill Ceratogymna elata VU resident 1999 present A1, A3
Black-casqued Hornbill Ceratogymna atrata LC resident 1999 present A3
Grey-cheeked Hornbill Bycanistes subcylindricus LC resident 1999 present A3
Brown-cheeked Hornbill Bycanistes cylindricus VU resident 1999 present A1, A2, A3
Bycanistes fistulator NR resident 1999 present A3
Tropicranus albocristatus NR resident 1999 present A3
Forest Scimitarbill Rhinopomastus castaneiceps LC resident 1999 present A3
Black Bee-eater Merops gularis LC resident 1999 present A3
Merops muelleri NR resident 1999 present A3
Blue-throated Roller Eurystomus gularis LC resident 1999 present A3
Chocolate-backed Kingfisher Halcyon badia LC resident 1999 present A3
Trachyphonus purpuratus NR resident 1999 present A3
Gymnobucco calvus NR resident 1999 present A3
Speckled Tinkerbird Pogoniulus scolopaceus LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-rumped Tinkerbird Pogoniulus atroflavus LC resident 1999 present A3
Yellow-throated Tinkerbird Pogoniulus subsulphureus LC resident 1999 present A3
Hairy-breasted Barbet Tricholaema hirsuta LC resident 1999 present A3
Little Green Woodpecker Campethera maculosa LC resident 1999 present A3
Buff-spotted Woodpecker Campethera nivosa LC resident 1999 present A3
Fire-bellied Woodpecker Dendropicos pyrrhogaster LC resident 1999 present A3
Dendropicos gabonensis NR resident 1999 present A3
Psittacus erithacus NR resident 1999 present A3
Rufous-sided Broadbill Smithornis rufolateralis LC resident 1999 present A3
Western Black-headed Oriole Oriolus brachyrynchus LC resident 1999 present A3
Black-winged Oriole Oriolus nigripennis LC resident 1999 present A3
Blue Cuckooshrike Cyanograucalus azureus LC resident 1999 present A3
Prionops caniceps NR resident 1999 present A3
African Shrike-flycatcher Megabyas flammulatus LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-cheeked Wattle-eye Dyaphorophyia blissetti LC resident 1999 present A3
Dyaphorophyia castanea NR resident 1999 present A3
Fiery-breasted Bush-shrike Malaconotus cruentus LC resident 1999 present A3
Sabine's Puffback Dryoscopus sabini LC resident 1999 present A3
Lowland Sooty Boubou Laniarius leucorhynchus LC resident 1999 present A3
Shining Drongo Dicrurus atripennis LC resident 1999 present A3
Western Crested-flycatcher Trochocercus nitens LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-bellied Paradise-flycatcher Terpsiphone rufiventer LC resident 1999 present A3
White-necked Rockfowl Picathartes gymnocephalus VU resident 1999 present A1, A2, A3
Violet-backed Hyliota Hyliota violacea LC resident 1999 present A3
Dusky Crested-flycatcher Elminia nigromitrata LC resident 1999 present A3
Dusky Tit Melaniparus funereus LC resident 1999 present A3
Western Nicator Nicator chloris LC resident 1999 present A3
Green Crombec Sylvietta virens LC resident 1999 present A3
Lemon-bellied Crombec Sylvietta denti LC resident 1999 present A3
Kemp's Longbill Macrosphenus kempi LC resident 1999 present A3
Grey Longbill Macrosphenus concolor LC resident 1999 present A3
Rufous-crowned Eremomela Eremomela badiceps LC resident 1999 present A3
Sierra Leone Prinia Schistolais leontica EN resident 1999 unknown A2, A3
Black-capped Apalis Apalis nigriceps LC resident 1999 present A3
Sharpe's Apalis Apalis sharpii LC resident 1999 present A2, A3
Yellow-browed Camaroptera Camaroptera superciliaris LC resident 1999 present A3
Camaroptera chloronota NR resident 1999 present A3
Square-tailed Saw-wing Psalidoprocne nitens LC resident 1999 present A3
Golden Greenbul Calyptocichla serinus LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-tailed Bristlebill Bleda syndactylus LC resident 1999 present A3
Grey-headed Bristlebill Bleda canicapillus LC resident 1999 present A3
Spotted Greenbul Ixonotus guttatus LC resident 1999 present A3
Swamp Palm Bulbul Thescelocichla leucopleura LC resident 1999 present A3
Honeyguide Greenbul Baeopogon indicator LC resident 1999 present A3
Simple Greenbul Chlorocichla simplex LC resident 1999 present A3
Grey Greenbul Eurillas gracilis LC resident 1999 present A3
Ansorge's Greenbul Eurillas ansorgei LC resident 1999 present A3
Plain Greenbul Eurillas curvirostris LC resident 1999 present A3
Western Bearded Greenbul Criniger barbatus LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-tailed Greenbul Criniger calurus LC resident 1999 present A3
Phyllastrephus albigularis NR resident 1999 present A3
Leaf-love Pyrrhurus scandens LC resident 1999 unknown A3
Chestnut-capped Flycatcher Erythrocercus mccallii LC resident 1999 present A3
Green Hylia Hylia prasina LC resident 1999 present A3
Tit-hylia Pholidornis rushiae LC resident 1999 present A3
Brown Illadopsis Illadopsis fulvescens LC resident 1999 present A3
Black-capped Illadopsis Illadopsis cleaveri LC resident 1999 present A3
Rufous-winged Illadopsis Illadopsis rufescens NT resident 1999 present A1, A2, A3
Phyllanthus atripennis NR resident 1999 present A3
Narrow-tailed Starling Poeoptera lugubris LC resident 1999 unknown A3
Copper-tailed Starling Hylopsar cupreocauda NT resident 1999 present A1, A2, A3
White-tailed Ant-thrush Neocossyphus poensis LC resident 1999 unknown A3
Stizorhina fraseri NR resident 1999 present A3
Alethe diademata NR resident 1999 present A3
Little Grey Flycatcher Muscicapa epulata LC resident 1999 present A3
Cassin's Flycatcher Muscicapa cassini LC resident 1999 present A3
Ussher's Flycatcher Bradornis ussheri LC resident 1999 present A3
Grey-throated Tit-flycatcher Fraseria griseigularis LC resident 1999 present A3
Tessmann's Flycatcher Fraseria tessmanni LC resident 1999 present A3
Stiphrornis erythrothorax NR resident 1999 present A3
Little Green Sunbird Anthreptes seimundi LC resident 1999 present A3
Anthreptes rectirostris NR resident 1999 present A3
Buff-throated Sunbird Chalcomitra adelberti LC resident 1999 present A3
Tiny Sunbird Cinnyris minullus LC resident 1999 present A3
Johanna's Sunbird Cinnyris johannae LC resident 1999 present A3
Superb Sunbird Cinnyris superbus LC resident 1999 present A3
Bates's Sunbird Cinnyris batesi LC resident 1999 present A3
Yellow-mantled Weaver Ploceus tricolor LC resident 1999 present A3
Maxwell's Black Weaver Ploceus albinucha LC resident 1999 present A3
Ploceus nigerrimus NR resident 1999 present A3
Red-vented Malimbe Malimbus scutatus LC resident 1999 present A3
Red-headed Malimbe Malimbus rubricollis LC resident 1999 present A3
Crested Malimbe Malimbus malimbicus LC resident 1999 present A3
Chestnut-breasted Nigrita Nigrita bicolor LC resident 1999 present A3

Note: This table presents the IBA criteria triggered and the species that triggered then at the time of assessment, the current IUCN Red List category may vary from that which was in place at that time.

For more information about the IBA assessment process and criteria please click here


IBA Protection

Protection status:

Protected Area Designation Area (ha) Relationship with IBA Overlap with IBA (ha)
Mont-Momi Classified Forest 8,000 protected area contained by site 8,000
Mont Sangouine Botanical Reserve 25,000 protected area contained by site 25,000
Mont Glo Classified Forest 14,000 protected area contained by site 14,000
Gouele Classified Forest 11,600 protected area contained by site 11,600

Habitats

IUCN Habitat Habitat detail Extent (% of site)
Artificial - terrestrial -
Unknown -
Forest -
For further information about the habitat classification please click here.

Land use

Land-use Extent (% of site)
agriculture -
forestry -
hunting -
nature conservation and research -
water management -
For further information about the land use classification please click here.


Recommended citation
BirdLife International (2019) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Gueoule and Glo Mountain Forest Reserves. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/08/2019.