|Most recent IBA monitoring assessment|
|Year of assessment||Threat score (pressure)||Condition score (state)||Action score (response)|
|2008||high||not assessed||not assessed|
|For more information about IBA monitoring please click here|
The IBA is comprised of the Phillip Island Nature Park, along the south coast of the island in central Victoria. It includes a number of sandy beaches, patches of coastal vegetation (herblands, grasslands and scrub) and the offshore rock formations of The Nobbies and Seal Rocks, each of which provide habitat for one or more of the Hooded Plover, Little Penguin, Short-tailed Shearwater and Pacific Gull. The IBA does not include (1) inter-tidal areas of north-eastern Phillip Island [these are instead included in the Westernport Bay IBA]; (2) scattered stands of woodland that are irregularly used, for short periods of time, by small numbers of migrating Swift Parrots; or (3) agricultural lands that cumulatively support significant but widely scattered numbers of Cape Barren Geese.
Occasional records of the critically endangered Orange-bellied Parrot: recorded in 1985 (seven birds on 30/5/85 and 17 birds on 1/6/85) and 2000 (one bird on 23/6/00 and three birds on 4/7/00 and 5/7/00) (Orange-bellied Parrot Winter Count and Re-sights Database). The IBA supports one of the largest breeding colonies of Crested Terns in Victoria (2800 pairs in 2005-2006; Minton et al. 2006). It also supports small numbers of Pied Oystercatchers (0-76 birds in 2001-2007) and Sooty Oystercatchers (8-36 birds in 2001-2007) (Phillip Island Nature Park Shorebird Surveys). Small numbers of the endangered Swift Parrot occur in most years on Phillip Island, although more often inland of the IBA. Small numbers of the near-threatened Flame Robin occur across the island, including within the IBA. A few pairs of Peregrine Falcon and Wedge-tailed Eagle and one pair of White-bellied Sea-Eagle nest.
Non-bird biodiversity: The IBA supports the second largest colony in the world of the Australian Fur Seal (20,000-25,000 individuals, or 25-30% of the global population, breed or haul-out at Seal Rocks).
BirdLife International (2019) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Phillip Island. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 18/02/2019.