|Most recent IBA monitoring assessment|
|Year of assessment||Threat score (pressure)||Condition score (state)||Action score (response)|
|2016||very high||not assessed||high|
|For more information about IBA monitoring please click here|
Pripyatski National Park is located in the wide middle Pripyat floodplain in the interfluve of its two right-hand tributaries, the Stviga and the Ubort. The site is a vast low-lying flatland inclined towards the Pripyat floodplain. The Stviga and the Ubort rivers form the natural western and eastern boundaries of the Park correspondingly. The central part of the Park is crossed by another river, the Svinovod: the river is just 30 km long, but very affluent. Apart from the natural water bodies, there are also several artificial ditches and canals constructed in the late 19th century for timber shipment. The overall length of the canals is 280 km. Beavers and natural processes contribute to the dilapidation of the canals, which thus cannot have a significant influence on the hydrological regime of the Park. There are more than 40 small lakes within the Park's boundaries.
Out of 246 bird species recorded for the Park, 66 are listed in the National Red Data Book. The following globally threatened species breed: Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca, White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (2-3 pairs), Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga (4-6 pairs), Corncrake Crex crex, and Great Snipe Gallinago media. The large amount of species of national and international importance confirms the value of the site for biodiversity conservation.
Non-bird biodiversity: The fauna of the site includes 49 mammal species, with four species listed in the National Red Data Book: Common Dormouse Muscardinus avellanarius, Badger Meles meles, Lynx Felis linx, and European Bison Bison bonasusThe flora of the Park is represented by 827 upper plant species, of which 18 are included in the National Red Data Book.
BirdLife International (2018) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Prypiackija baloty. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 17/03/2018.