Île de l’Est is the eastern end of the Îles-de-la-Madeleine archipelago. The reserve (that is actually continuous with other ‘islands’), contains habitats that are indicative of the landscape diversity that occurs throughout the Îles-de-la-Madeleine. These habitats include outcrops of red sandstone, sand dunes, lagoons (some eutrophic and filled with vegetation), Crowberry moors, salt meadows, marshes, large beaches, freshwater, brackish and saltwater ponds, and stunted coniferous forest. Much of the area is comprised of sand deposits that have been colonized to a large extent by beachgrass (Short-liguled Ammophila). The extensive root system of this plant helps to stabilize the dunes. The red and purple berries of the Crowberry shrub provide an important food source for several species of birds. The site includes both the Pointe de l‘Est National Wildlife Reserve and the Refuge faunique de Pointe-de-l’Est
Île de l’Est beaches are a nationally significant breeding area for the globally vulnerable and nationally endangered Piping Plover. During the 1996 International Piping Plover Census, 8 birds were recorded, which represents almost 2% of the estimated Atlantic Canadian population. Records from 1979 onwards indicate a regular presence of one to four pairs at this site; the most recent 5 years of data show an average of 3 pairs.
Îles-de-la-Madeleine is the only site in eastern North America where Horned Grebes nest. One to four pairs breed each year in the IBA and additional post-breeding birds from the archipelago come Étang de Est. As many as 41 birds were observed during the summer of 1989.
Étang de l’Est is a large pond in the reserve that is particularly important to waterfowl as a staging and breeding area. Large numbers of American Black Ducks and Blue-winged Teals have been observed, as well as Greater Scaup, Common Goldeneyes and Red-breasted Mergansers. Seabirds that use this site include Common, Arctic, and Caspian terns and Great Black-backed and Herring gulls.
Good numbers of shorebirds make use of this site; during fall migration - about 2,500 shorebirds are typically found in the reserve at this time. The shallow waters of the outlying ponds and salt marshes attract Black-bellied Plovers, Semipalmated and White-rumped sandpipers, and Greater Yellowlegs. Lesser Yellowlegs, Least Sandpipers, Short-billed Dowitchers, Lesser Golden Plovers and Pectoral Sandpipers may be found inland on the salt meadows. Substantial numbers of Whimbrels (200) have been also observed in the Crowberry moor.
Many birds that are local rarities or at the edge of their range have also been recorded at Pointe de l’Est, including the Stilt Sandpiper, Ruff, Eared Grebe, Northern Wheatear and Townsend’s Solitaire.
BirdLife International (2020) Important Bird Areas factsheet: Île de l'Est. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 05/08/2020.